Support

Transport

TEMPORARY BUS TIMETABLE – DISRUPTIONS IN WHALEY BRIDGE

Week Commencing Monday 16th January 2023

Due to scheduled maintenance works in Whaley Bridge, the following temporary changes have been made to the Buxton and Marple bus routes:

Buxton

  • 7.30am Trent Avenue, Harpur Hill,
  • 7.35 am Buxton Market Place,
  • 7.40 am Dove Holes,
  • 7.50am Chinley,
  • 8.00am Chapel,
  • 8.10am Nimbus Antiques, Whaley Bridge *change to accommodate road closures
  • 8.15am Kettleshulme,
  • 8.20am Rainow,

Marple

  • 7.30am New Mills,
  • 7.40am Marple,
  • 7.45am Windlehurst Bateson Trailors,
  • 7.48am Windlehurst Andrew Lane,
  • 7.50am Dandy Cock,
  • 8.10am Nimbus Antiques, Whaley Bridge *change to accommodate road closures
  • 8.15am Kettleshulme,
  • 8.20am Rainow,

Should there be a swifter travel option once the works have started, the route will be reviewed to accommodate.

Thank you for your understanding.

 


 

 

Macclesfield College provides a subsidised bus service for full-time 16-18 year old students at a current cost of £300 per academic year (2021/22 cost).

There are 2 different options available depending on where you live:

 

College Services

  • Poynton / Adlington / Bollington
  • Congleton / Gawsworth
  • Holmes Chapel / Knutsford / Alderley Edge
  • Stockport / Cheadle / Bramhall
  • Buxton / Whaley Bridge / Chapel-en-le-Frith
  • Disley / Marple / Hazel Grove
  • Handforth / Wilmslow

Public Services (e.g. Arriva)

  • Restricted for all other routes, by application only

College Bus Booklet 2022/23

Please note that where a contract service exists for your home area, this is the only service that the college will subsidise for you. No support is provided for students living within 3 miles of the College.

All transport information is correct for September 2021 – June 2022 at the time of producing, however, routes and pick-up points may be reassessed at any time for operational and efficiency requirements.

 

Current Travel changes and Information

For the Stockport and Knutsford bus route, you can check any changes to times or specific pick-up locations here

Changes to the Marple/Disley bus route:

Due to an increase in students requiring the Buxton bus route, we have been working with Golden Green to support the travel to and from College. This has meant some changes to the bus routes and times as outlined below:

The Disley/Marple bus will now also collect at Whaley, Kettleshulme, Rainow and Fence Avenue. DIsley will be collected later as shown below. The last Buxton bus stop will be Chinley.

Pick Up Point AM
New Mills Bus Station 07:30
Strines (opposite Car Dealership) 07:40
Marple Town Centre – outside M&Co 07:45
Marple College 07:50
Windlehurst Road opposite Crown Inn 07:53
Windlehurst Lane, Bateson Trailers 07:54
Windlehurst Lane, Methodist Church 07:55
Dandy Cock Inn, Disley 08:00
Whaley Bridge, Jodrell Bus Stop 08:03
Old Bulls Head, Kettleshulme 08:06
Rainow Church 08:09
Fence Avenue 08:12

We thank you for your patience whilst we have been working to resolve this.

 

Payment

For the academic year 2022-23 the subsidised cost is £300 per year unless the household has an income under £28,000 per year. Payment can be made fully at enrolment or split into 2 payments September (£175) and February (£125)*.

Please follow the links below for full details on the College transport provision:

Apply for a Bus Pass 2022-23

 

*Payment does not guarantee the right to travel – it is the student’s responsibility to apply for a pass. If the student does not have a valid pass they will not be permitted to travel.

 

Train Services

Save money on journeys with the 16-25 railcard. More information and advice on this can be found here.